Hall of Honor

In 1991 PDG Art Skelton and DG Keith Hutson established the District 6490 Hall of Honor, honoring district Rotarians for many years of service to their clubs, communities and vocations.

2018

  • PDG Larry Howell - Arcola

2018

  • George Johnston - CU After 5

2017

  • Judith Story - Danville Sunrise
  • Eric Luedtke - Mahomet

2016

  • Larry and Arlene Pennie - Bloomington-Normal
  • Les and Yvonne Mitkos - Litchfield

2015

  • Janice Bahr - Champaign
  • Gordon Bidner - Normal Club

2014

  • Ron Schettler - Effingham
  • Jon Rector - Champaign West
  • Alan Chapman - Normal

2013

  • Joe Mikulecky - Bloomington - Normal Daybreak
  • Gary Swearingen - Mattoon
  • Marcia Dennis - Normal
  • Bill Wills - Bloomington
  • Ray Ropp - Normal

2012

  • Mary Ann Webb - Bloomington
  • John Calderon - Champaign
  • Jay & Winnie Stortzum - Arcola
  • Mary & Thomas Hodson - Champaign West

2011

  • Kevin Yonce - Champaign West 
  • Gary Olsen - Champaign Urbana Sunrise

2010

  • Rob Cranston - Normal 
  • Richard Davidson - Tuscola 
  • Dick Wagner - Normal

2009

  • Howard Stombaugh - Mowequa-Blue Mound 
  • John Behrendt - Litchfield 
  • Sue Behrendt - Litchfield 
  • Tom Redington - Clinton 
  • Georgia Hoskins - Hoopeston 
  • Tim Weitekamp - Rantoul
  • Sue Weitekamp - Rantoul

2008

  • Mary Droste - Charleston
  • Ben Gildersleeve - Normal

2007

  • John Alexander - Danville Sunrise 
  • Scott Anderson Jr - Champaign 
  • Chris Scherer,PDG - Urbana 
  • Elizabeth Skinner, PDG - Monticello

2006

  • Jim Bowers - Hoopeston

2005

  • Judi Konrad - Charleston 
  • Peter Tomaras - Champaign 
  • George Wolf, PDG* - Normal

2004

  • Malcolm O'Neill - Mattoon 
  • Surinder Sethi - Normal 
  • Dan Thornburgh* - Charleston

2003

  • Karl Konrad - Charleston 
  • Ell Landendorf - Roanoke 
  • Lynette Marshall - Savoy

2002

  • Don Bathgate - Gibson City 
  • Mike Michels - Litchfield 
  • Gary Shore, PDG - Piper City 
  • Don Wendel - Urbana

2001

  • Denton Brown - Champaign 
  • Nestor Ramirez - Champaign West 
  • Jack Wilz, PDG - Normal 
  • Drake Zimmerman - Normal

2000

  • Glenn Hansen, PDG* - Rantoul 
  • Frank Keck, PDG - Champaign

1999

  • Jim Jones* - Blue Mound 
  • Gary Trimmell, PDG - Hoopeston 
  • Joe Van West - Normal

1998

  • W A Bozarth, PDG* - Tuscola 
  • Wayne Brauer, PDG* - Litchfield 
  • Tim Gover, PDG - Charleston 
  • Bill Lair - Charleston 
  • Bill Schweizer - Pontiac

1997

  • Sandra Broadrick-Allen - Savoy 
  • Ora Baer* - Hoopeston 
  • Bob Eisner, PDG* - Champaign 
  • John Hieser, PDG* - Atlanta 
  • Bill Volk - Urbana

1996

  • Paul Luedtke, PDG* - Urbana 
  • Jerry Rebholz - Piper City 
  • Nicholas Sloan* - Hoopeston 
  • Clarence Thompson* - Champaign 
  • Bill Zeigel, PDG* - Charleston

1995

  • Ken Gunji, PDG - Champaign 
  • Carroll Heitzman* - Litchfield 
  • Jim Livesay - Mattoon 
  • Clyde Mascher* - Marshall 
  • Bill Warmoth - Charleston

1994

  • Scott Anderson, Sr* - Champaign 
  • Keith Hutson, PDG - Monticello 
  • Al Lopinot, PDG - Litchfield 
  • Joe Russell* - Savoy 
  • Dave Wilson* - Piper City

1993

  • Lowell Samuel, PDG* - Effingham 
  • Bill Tanton - Metamora-Germantown Hills 
  • Craig Webber, PDG* - Urbana 
  • Diana Williams - Urbana

1991

  • Frank Crawford - Roanoke 
  • Hugh 'Jonesy' Jones* - Charleston 
  • Dan Perrino - Urbana 
  • Kurt Schmidt, PDG* - Savoy 

  * Deceased
 

 

 

Announcements
JANUARY REMINDERS!

Saturday, January 16! MidYear Meeting for Club and District Leaders!

Registration ends Friday, Jan 15 at 7pm.

Click here to register for the MidYear Meeting!

Saturday, January 23! Heart 2 Heart Virtual Project Fair!
Click here for more information on the Heart 2 Heart Virtual Project Fair!

Matching Points program through January 31, 2021
Click here for information on the Matching Points program!

Essay Contest for High School Students – Submissions due by January 31, 2021
Click here for information on the Essay Contest for Students!!

RLI RETURNS!

Saturday, February 13, 2021
CLICK HERE FOR INFO AND REGISTRATION

SAVE THESE MARCH DATES!

Incoming club presidents and assistant governors, please be sure to save the following dates and times for Land of Lincoln President Elect Training (known as “LOL-PETS”)!

Tuesday March 16, 5:30-7:30 pm Assistant Governor Training

Thursday March 18, 5:30-7:30 pm Opening Session

Saturday March 20, 9:00-11:00 am Session 2 & 1:00-3:00 pm Session 3

Tuesday March 23, 5:30-7:30 pm Session 4

Thursday, March 25, 5:30-7:30 PN Session

Click here for information on LOL-PETS!!

District Calendar
Loading
Join Rotary
Where Clubs Meet
Newsletters
Loading